Information about Volaris

Privacy Notice

Identity and address.

In compliance with the provisions of Mexico’s Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we would like to inform the following:

On the website www.volaris.com and at the Call Center belonging to Concesionaria Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (“Volaris”), located on Antonio Dovalí Jaime, No. 70, Torre B, Piso 13, Colonia Zedec Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01210, México, Distrito Federal, we are fully committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we gather, use, and protect the information that you provide as a Customer.

 

Contact Information.

Feel free to reach us by email at datos.personales@volaris.com or by postal mail at Antonio Dovalí Jaime No. 70, Torre B, Piso 13, Col. Zedec Santa Fe, C.P. 01210, México, D.F., Addressed to "Protección de Datos Personales".

 

Why do we gather and use your personal information?

Your personal data that we gathered will be used solely and exclusively for the following purposes, and is necessary for our provision of services: follow up, update, and confirm passenger, cargo, mail, contracted air transportation services, quote cargo services, and follow up on reservations.

In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes, which are not required for services provision, however, will enable us and help facilitate our offering better services: carry out surveys of contracted services, sending via phone or email information about our promotions and other services that we or our commercial partners provide.

Should you prefer that your personal data not to be used for any such additional purposes, you can limit its use by emailing us at datos.personales@volaris.com or writing to: Antonio Dovalí Jaime, No. 70, Torre B, Piso 13, Colonia Zedec Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01210, México, Distrito Federal, Addressed to "Protección de Datos Personales".

Note that if you request to stop using your personal information and data for these purposes, in no way shall this hinder any of the services or products we provide to you per your request.

  

Personal data gathering and how we obtain it.

The personal information gathered for the purposes as established in this Privacy Notice, is obtained in different ways:

When you provide it directly, including for hiring a Volaris product or service, or for participation in promotions, special offers, and sponsorships.

When you navigate our website and submit your information

When using our Call Center services

When we secure information through other sources permitted by the law.

Gathered Information and Data

To conduct the purposes described in the Privacy Notice herein, we will use the following personal data:

Contact:

  • Name and Last Name
  • E-mail
  • Home phone no.
  • Office phone no.
  • Mobile Phone

User Registration

  • Name
  • Last Name (s)
  • Gender
  • Address (Street, Number, City, State, Zip Code, Country)
  • Country of Residence
  • Language
  • Citizenship
  • Date of Birth

Credit Card Information

  • Credit Card Number
  • Cardholder Name
  • Expiration Date

 

In accordance with Articles 8, 10, and 37 of Mexico's Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, financial data such as credit card information, do not require express consent for use.

Sensible Personal Data

We inform that to comply with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, in addition to abovementioned personal data, other sensible data may be gathered including, physical condition, health related disabilities, medical documentation, banking information, all of which require special protection.

We are committed to using and managing your data under the most strict security measures, guaranteeing your confidentiality.

Limiting the Use of Personal Data

You can limit the use of your personal information and data in order to not receive information on promotions, offerings, and added services by telephone or email, by emailing us your request to datos.personales@volaris.com or writing to: Antonio Dovalí Jaime, No. 70, Torre B, Piso 13, Colonia Zedec Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01210, México, Distrito Federal, Addressed to "Protección de Datos Personales".

Transferring Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred and managed both in and outside of the country, with the following people, companies, organizations, and officials (independent from our organization) for the following purposes:

 

Personal Data Recipient

Purpose

Requires Consent

Third parties providing hosting services for the website and third parties related to the supplier

Provision of Services

No

Third parties providing additional contracted services

Provision of Services

No

Volaris Affiliates and Subsidiaries

Provision of Services

No

People working for the Call Center

Provision of Services

No

Advertising Agencies

Informational, promotional, advertising, and commercial purposes*

Yes*

Banking Institutions

Informational, promotional, advertising, and commercial purposes*

Yes*

We inform you that for information transfers marked with an * we need your consent. Unless you expressly deny said, it is understood that you have granted us consent required for such transfers.

Personal data can only be transferred to third parties different from the abovementioned ones through: (i) express consent, (ii) by resolution or by a legal or administrative authority, and (iii) in the case of personal information, which by provision of a law is regarded as public.

Volaris will ensure through the signature of agreements and/or the adoption of other binding documents, that said third parties maintain adequate security, administrative, technical and physical measures, and that said third parties strictly use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We inform that for information transfers marked with an * we need your consent. Unless you expressly deny said, it is understood that you have granted us consent required for such transfers.

Personal data can only be transferred to third parties different from the abovementioned ones through: (i) express consent, (ii) by resolution or by a legal or administrative authority, and (iii) in the case of personal information, which by provision of a law is regarded as public.

Volaris will ensure through the signature of agreements and/or the adoption of other binding documents, that said third parties maintain adequate security, administrative, technical and physical measures, and that said third parties strictly use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How can you access, rectify, cancel, and object to the use of your personal data, or in the given case, revoke consent?

You have a right to know which of your personal data we hold, the purposes for its use, and the conditions of use (Access). Moreover, you have the right to request any correction or clarification of your personal data, should this information be outdated, incomplete or somehow incorrect (Rectification); you also have the right to eliminate your personal data when you consider that this information is not being used according to guidelines, duties and obligations, as stated in the law (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Objection). Collectively, these rights are known as ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Objection).

You can revoke consent, which you may have granted us, for the management of your personal data. However, it is important that you are aware that we can't comply with such request in all cases, or stop using the information immediately, as it might be the case, and that due to a legal obligation, we must continue managing your personal data. Likewise, we ask that you please consider that for certain purposes, revocation of consent would mean we are not able to continue providing you with requested services, or it might also imply an end to a relationship with us.

To exercise any of the abovementioned ARCO Rights, we have implemented a mechanism to declare this by sending a Request Form (format available for download here and submit it to the following email address at datos.personales@volaris.com or in writing to the following address: Antonio Dovalí Jaime, No. 70, Torre B, Piso 13, Colonia Zedec Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01210, México, Distrito Federal, Addressed to "Protección de Datos Personales".)

In accordance to Article 29 in Mexico's Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, the request must contain information requested on all required fields and marked as mandatory, including: complete name (including last name(s)), email address or postal address for notifications, a contact telephone number, and a clear and exact description of the personal data for which ARCO rights are being exercised. The form should be accompanied by a copy of an official form of ID, or be included in a legible electronic file (scanned).

The term to reply to your notice will be no more than 20 working days, as of the date the request is received, and will be responded to directly by email to the address the request came in on, addressed to you, or via a letter by postal service to the address listed for such purposes (and in such case, the twenty day period is contemplated as of delivery date).

Privacy Notice Modifications

We inform that to comply with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, in addition to abovementioned personal data, other sensible data may be gathered including, physical condition, health related disabilities, medical documentation, banking information, all of which require special protection.

We are committed to using and managing your data under the most strict security measures, guaranteeing your confidentiality.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and saved in the hard drive of the user's computer devices when browsing a specific website, and that enable the server to remember data for that particular user, including among other details, their viewing preferences on such server, names, and passwords. As a user, you are not obligated to accept the cookies we send, and you are always free to modify your browser to block them.

Web beacons are images that are inserted on a website or an email message and that can be used to monitor a visitor's behavior, as well as store information regarding their IP address, their length of interaction with the site, and the type of browser they are using, among other information.

On our website, Volaris uses cookies to track a session's information, including services that are added to the original booking, or specific information on the pages visited by users, and such information is used anonymously and added so that the user is unable to be identified with it.

When browsing our site, our server will record the IP address plus the date, time, and length of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which enables your computer to connect to the Internet.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Volaris Privacy Notice applies exclusively to our company's website.

The Privacy Notice does not extend to links for Third Party Websites. Use of the information collected by such websites is in its entirety, the responsibility of these Third Party Websites. We ask that you please consider that other organizations have their own Privacy Notices in place, regarding their collection and use of personal data as well as their use of cookies. If you are concerned with other websites that may somehow provide your information, we recommend that you please review their policies or contact the website’s proprietary organization.

Protection

The safety and confidentiality of the information provided by users when contracting a service or purchasing a product online will be protected by a Secure Socket Layer (SSL), so that any information that is submitted will be encrypted to guarantee its safety.

To verify you are navigating in a secure environment, make sure the letter S appears on the browser bar. For example: httpS://

However, and despite the fact that there are increasingly more tools for safety purposes, for any information submitted via the Internet, its safety may not be entirely guaranteed. Once any information is submitted, we will do everything in our power to safeguard it.

Improper Use of your Personal Data

If you think that your right to protection or your personal data is somehow being unduly used, due to the behavior of an employee, our performance, or responses, or if you consider that any part of the treatment given to your personal data is in violation of what is set forth in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, you may reach out to Mexico's IFAI with an official complaint. For more information, please visit their website at www.ifai.org.mx

Sign in for more promotions

® 2016  Volaris and its logo are trademarks of Volaris